GP2 Spa: Sergey Sirotkin heads Pierre Gasly in free practice

Sergey Sirotkin outpaced GP2 title rival Pierre Gasly to lead the way in the practice session for the Spa round.

In sweltering conditions, all the quick times came on the qualifying-simulation runs that opened the session.

Red Bull protege Gasly was on top for a few minutes with a 1m59.050s for Prema, but ART’s Renault Formula 1 test driver Sirotkin deposed him with a lap 0.222 seconds faster on his own flier.

The two men are now tied atop the GP2 championship standings following their respective surges in the races prior to the summer break.

Racing Engineering duo Norman Nato and Jordan King completed the top four, Nato providing one of the more spectacular moments of an uneventful session when he caught a slide through Blanchimont that looked certain to become a high-speed spin.

Russian Time’s Artem Markelov and 2014 Spa winner Raffaele Marciello sandwiched Gasly’s Prema team-mate Antonio Giovinazzi in fifth and seventh.

Alex Lynn and Mitch Evans returned from their Jaguar Formula E tests to start their GP2 weekends in low-key 12th and 17th places.

PRACTICE RESULTS:

Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Sergey Sirotkin ART Grand Prix 1m58.828s 12
2 Pierre Gasly Prema Racing 1m59.050s 0.222s 16
3 Norman Nato Racing Engineering 1m59.194s 0.366s 16
4 Jordan King Racing Engineering 1m59.228s 0.400s 15
5 Artem Markelov RUSSIAN TIME 1m59.263s 0.435s 13
6 Antonio Giovinazzi Prema Racing 1m59.358s 0.530s 16
7 Raffaele Marciello RUSSIAN TIME 1m59.458s 0.630s 14
8 Marvin Kirchhofer Carlin 1m59.478s 0.650s 16
9 Luca Ghiotto Trident 1m59.559s 0.731s 15
10 Nobuharu Matsushita ART Grand Prix 1m59.607s 0.779s 17
11 Oliver Rowland MP Motorsport 1m59.634s 0.806s 14
12 Alex Lynn DAMS 1m59.782s 0.954s 15
13 Gustav Malja Rapax 1m59.787s 0.959s 18
14 Arthur Pic Rapax 1m59.883s 1.055s 16
15 Daniel de Jong MP Motorsport 2m00.047s 1.219s 13
16 Sergio Canamasas Carlin 2m00.084s 1.256s 14
17 Mitch Evans Pertamina Campos Racing 2m00.119s 1.291s 12
18 Nicholas Latifi DAMS 2m00.369s 1.541s 16
19 Sean Gelael Pertamina Campos Racing 2m00.703s 1.875s 15
20 Philo Paz Armand Trident 2m01.590s 2.762s 16
21 Nabil Jeffri Arden International 2m01.743s 2.915s 8
22 Jimmy Eriksson Arden International 2m02.573s 3.745s 15